fbpx

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Nutribox Healthy Living W.L.L. and it ’s affiliates (“we” or “us”). Protecting your privacy is very important to us.

Kindly read this privacy policy before using Nutribox, and any Nutribox Services, as this privacy policy contains legal obligations. We are providing this Privacy Policy to explain how we use and disclose information collected by Nutribox, and information provided by you as you use the App and the Nutribox Services (defined as ‘Services’ included in our Terms and Condition of Service). For the purpose of this privacy policy (the ’Privacy Policy’), the terms ‘App’ and ‘Website’ mean the Nutribox mobile application (available on Apple’s App Store), http://www.mynutribox.com and all it’s related platforms (including without limitation any mobile optimized website) but does not include any third party websites which are linked to or may link from this website, whether or not such third party websites are used in association with the Nutribox Services.

How do we collect and use information?

Personal Information

When you register with Nutribox, we’ll collect information that can be used to identify you such as your name, email address and phone number. This is referred to as “Personally Identifiable Information” or “PII”. We may also collect information that is not considered as PII such as gender, age, date of birth, weight and height; this cannot be used to identify you. We, or our third party service providers may also collect information from you in connection with your use of the Services, including payment information. Our primary goals in collecting information are to efficiently provide and continuously improve our Services to help give you the best optimum experience possible.

Application of the Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy applies to the Personal Information collected by, or supplied to, Nutribox through the App and the Nutribox Services. The App may contain links to third party websites (‘Links’) that are not controlled or operated by Nutribox.

Links are maintained by third parties who have their own website privacy policies and their own terms and conditions of use. We partner with third party service providers and vendors to provide access to existing payment gateways. This Privacy Policy only applies to the Personal Information that Nutribox collects and uses, or is supplied, through the operation of the App and the Nutribox Services. Any Personal Information disclosed to any third party service providers is dealt with in accordance with the privacy policies adopted by each of those service providers. Individuals are encouraged to review the website privacy policies maintained by each of those service providers to understand how their Personal Information will be used by those entities to process requests.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any of the Links and Nutribox is not responsible for any Personal Information disclosed by virtue of those Links or for the privacy practices of any operators or sponsors of the Links. To determine how Personal Information will be treated when accessing or using the Links, you must read the website privacy policy, if any, that applies to each of the Links.

Acceptance of the Privacy Policy and related Future Amendments

By using the App or any of the Nutribox Products and Services you agree to accept the Privacy Policy. If you do not accept the Privacy Policy you must not access or use the App or any of the Nuribox Products and Services.

Nutribox may, at any time without notice (subject to the following paragraph) or liability, revise the Privacy Policy. You should periodically revisit this to review any revisions to the Privacy Policy. If you continue to access or use the App or any of the Nutribox Products and Services after any revisions to the Privacy Policy are posted you will be considered to have accepted those revisions.

Opt-Out Options

Nutribox does not collect Personal Information through the App unless users choose to provide it. If you do not wish to have Nutribox collect your Personal Information through the App, you can choose not to do the following:

1.Provide your email through the App or Website;
2.Create an account through the App;
3.Subscribe to the Nutribox Services through the App;
4.Seek troubleshooting help through the App or Website;
5.Provide feedback to Nutribox through the App or Website;
6.Participate in surveys or promotions;

Disclosing Personal Information

We will not transfer Personal Information to third parties, except for our business partners who have agreed to comply with legally required privacy standards and who will use the information only for the purposes disclosed at the time of collection or for a use consistent with that purpose.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve the right to disclose Personal Information if we reasonably believe that we are required to do so by law or legal process or if we are otherwise requested by any law enforcement officer or agency acting under colour of law. In addition, we reserve the right to disclose Personal Information in order to (a) enforce the Terms and Conditions, (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Nutribox; or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the safety or security of the public or users of the Services. We may also disclose your Personal Information in connection with a corporate reorganization, a merger or amalgamation with another entity, or a sale of all or a substantial portion of our assets provided that the information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring the information.

Nutribox does not sell, rent or share its customer lists to third parties for marketing or commercial purposes.

Protection of Personal Information

Nutribox has implemented reasonable physical and technical measures to protect Personal Information obtained through the Services against loss or theft, unauthorized access, use or disclosure. For further information on how we protect Personal Information, contact us using the information listed below under ‘Questions’.

Retention of Personal Information

We may keep Personal Information obtained through the Services for so long as is necessary or appropriate to carry out the purpose(s) for which such information was collected or for such longer period as may be required or permitted by applicable laws and regulations and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

Currently, Nutribox retains all Personal Information collected by, or provided to, it on secure servers. However, some of Nutribox’s third party service providers (and, in the future, Nutribox) may store information received from users (including Personal Information) in various servers, and under the laws of those other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other foreign jurisdictions may be entitled to access users’ Personal Information.

Accuracy of Personal Information

We will do our best to ensure that the Personal Information obtained through the App is accurate and complete. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your Personal Information by notifying us of any changes to this information by updating your account.

You are responsible for ensuring that all information created through your use of the Services is accurate, reliable and complete. You should verify all such information and should consult with a professional before relying upon the information. Use of information created from the Nuribox Services is at your own risk.

Information Collected Using Cookies and Tracking Technology.

We collect certain information through the use of “cookies,” which are small text files that are saved by your browser when you access our Services. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to identify that you’ve logged in to the Services and to tell us how and when you interact with our Services. We may also use cookies to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on our Services and to customize and improve our Services. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted when you log off from the Services and close your browser. Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can change your browser options to stop automatically accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting cookies. Please note, however, that if you don’t accept cookies, you may not be able to access all portions or features of the Services. Some third-party services providers that we engage (including third-party advertisers) may also place their own cookies on your browser. Note that this Privacy Policy covers only our use of cookies and does not include use of cookies by such third parties.

“Web Beacons” (also known as Web bugs, pixel tags or clear GIFs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that may be included on our Services for several purposes, including to deliver or communicate with cookies, to track and measure the performance of our Services, to monitor how many visitors view our Services, and to monitor the effectiveness of our advertising. Unlike cookies, which are stored on the user’s hard drive, Web Beacons are typically embedded invisibly on web pages (or in an e-mail).

Information Related to Use of Services.

Our servers automatically record certain information about how a person uses our Services (we refer to this information as “Log Data”), including both Account and Expert Account holders and non-account holders (“Users”). Log Data may include information such as a User’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, device ID, browser type, operating system, the web page that a User was visiting before accessing our Services, the pages or features of our Services to which a User browsed and the time spent on those pages or features, search terms, the links on our Services that a User clicked on, interactions between a Customer and Coaches, diet history and habits, and Content that a Customer submits to the Services when logging eating habits in his or her food journal on the Services. We use this information to administer the Services and we analyze (and may engage third parties to analyze) this information to improve and enhance the Services by expanding their features and functionality and tailoring them to our Users’ needs and preferences. We may use a person’s IP address to fight spam, malware and identity theft. We also use the IP Address to generate aggregate, non-identifying information about how our Services are used.

a. Location Information (you may turn that off)

In some cases we collect and store information about where you are located, such as by converting your IP address or mobile GPS data into a rough geolocation. We may use location information to improve and personalize our Services for you.

b. Opt-Out.

We may periodically send you free newsletters and e-mails that directly promote our Services. When you receive such promotional communications from us, you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” (either through your Account or by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive). We do need to send you certain communications regarding the Services and you will not be able to opt out of those communications – e.g., communications regarding updates to our Terms of Service or this Privacy Policy or information about billing.

What Information Do We Share?

We will not share any PII that we have collected from you except as described below.

a. Information Shared with Our Services Providers

We may engage third party service providers, such as third party payment processors, to work with us to provide the Services. These third-party services providers have access to your PII only for the purpose of performing services on our behalf.

b. Information Disclosed in Connection with Business Transactions

Information that we collect from our users, including PII, is considered to be a business asset. As a result, if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy or if we are acquired as a result of a transaction such as a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your PII may be disclosed or transferred to the third-party acquirer in connection with the transaction.

c. Information Disclosed for our Protection and Protection of Others.

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce or comply with law. Accordingly, we reserve the right to disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate: (i) to enforce our Terms of Service; (ii) to satisfy or comply with any applicable law, regulation or legal process or to respond to claims or lawful requests, including subpoenas, warrants or court orders; (iii) to protect our property, rights and safety and the rights, property and safety of third parties or the public in general; (iv) to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity; and (v) as required or allowed in accordance with HIPAA or related applicable local, state or federal laws (please refer to the HIPAA Policy.

The Security of Your Information.

We take reasonable measures to protect the information that we collect from or about you (including your PII) from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Please be aware, however, that no method of transmitting information over the Internet or storing information is completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of any information you transmit to us, and so we urge you to take every precaution to protect your information when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure browser.

Responding to Do Not Track Signals

Our Site does not have the capability to respond to “Do Not Track” signals received from various web browsers.

Modifying Your Information

You can access and modify the PII associated with your Account by accessing the “Settings” tab in the App.

Our Policy Toward Children

Our Services are not directed to children, and we do not knowingly collect PII from any user under 18. If we learn that we have collected PII of a user under 18 directly from that user we will take steps to delete such information from our files as soon as possible. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may collect PII about children under 18 that parents or guardians provide to us in establishing or managing an Account for their children’s records should we offer this service.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any information that we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy or HIPAA Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. We may, however, modify and revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we’ll notify you of such changes by posting them on the Services or by sending you an email or other notification, and we’ll indicate when such changes will become effective.

Got Questions? We Welcome Them All

Please contact us at team@mynutribox.com if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy 🙂